Various Optical Components
 
 

Contact

 

Various Optical Components

Responding to various needs such as in optical LAN, optical CATV, optical networks, etc., various kinds of highly reliable and high quality optical components are provided. This is based on our customer requests and our knowledge and experience in building optical networks..

Optical Data Link
They are the products corresponding to various optical LAN and optical communications networks and are supreme in reliability, operability and durability.
High speed optical data link: SDM series, SDT series and SCT series

For SDH/SONET use (Power supply voltage 5V, pigtail type)
Model No. Trans-
mission
speed
(Mbps)
Trans-
mission
distance
Temp.
range
(
XC)
Wave length
(µm)
Optical fiber Optical connector Package
SDT8101-TC-QN
SDT8401-RC-QN
SDT8701-RC-QN
Transmitter
2R Receiver
3R receiver
STM-1
155.52
Short Haul
15km
0 to 70 1.3 SMF FC,SC,
etc.,
Pigtail
2 Rows 24pins
36x15x9
(Dimensions for body only)
SDT8101-TC-QW
SDT8401-RC-QW
SDT8701-RC-QW
Transmitter
2R Receiver
3R receiver
-40 to 85
SDT8111-TC-QN
SDT8401-RC-QN
SDT8711-RC-QN
Transmitter
2R Receiver
3R receiver
Long Haul
40km
0 to 70
SDT8102-TC-QN
SDT8602-RC-QN
SDT8702-RC-QN
Transmitter
2R Receiver
3R receiver
STM-4
622.08
Short Haul
15km
0 to 70
SDT8102-TC-QW
SDT8602-RC-QW
SDT8702-RC-QW
Transmitter
2R Receiver
3R receiver
-40 to 85
SDT8112-TC-QN
SDT8602-RC-QN
SDT8702-RC-QN
Transmitter
2R Receiver
3R receiver
Long Haul
40km
0 to 60
SDT8162-TC-QN Transmitter 60km 0 to 70 1.55
Package style: A
Note: Above model numbers are for SC connectors.
For FC connectors, TC and RC in the above model numbers should be replaced by TD and RD respectively.(For ex. SDT8101-TC-QN to SDT8101-TD-QN)

Pigtail is a 0.9pfiber core wire.

For LAN use
Model No. Applica-
tion
Trans-
mission
speed
(Mbps)
Temp.
range
(XC)
Wave length
(µm)
Optical fiber Optical connector Package Pack-
age
style
SDM3183-XF
SDM3184-XF
FDDI 125 2Km
(near)
0 to 70 1.3 GI62.5/125 FDDI MIC One row
13pins
64x44x12
C
- GI50/125
SDM4201-XC
SDM4202-XC
MMF-ATM 155.52 2Km
(near)
GI62.5/125 SC Duplex One row
9pins
392511
D
- GI50/125
SDM7201-XC
SDM7202-XC
SMF-ATM 15Km SMF One row
9pins
372512
E
622.08 -

For channel use, etc.
Mpdel No. Applica-
tion
Trans-
mission
speed
(Mbps)
Trans-
mission
distance
Temp.
range
(XC)
Wave length
(µm)
Optical fiber Optical connector Package Pack-
age
style
SDM3506-XE ESCON 200Mbps - 0 to 70 1.3 GI62.5/125 ESCON Four rows 7pins:
764611
F
SDM4211-XC Fibre Channel 266Mbps SC Duplex One row 9pins:
392511
D
SDT8191-TD-PN
SDT8691-RD-PN
HDTV trans- mission
HDTV reception
1.5Gbps 0 to 60 SMF FC,SC,etc.
Pigtail
Two rows 24pins:
36159
(dimensions
are for main
body only)
A

Note: Models using SDT8PPP are for FC connectors. For SC connectors, TD and RD in the above model numbers should be replaced by TC and RC respectively. (For Ex. SDT8691-RD-PN to SDT8691-RC-PN)
A pigtail for SDT8PPPis a 2pfiber cord.
ESCON is a registered trade mark of International Business Machines Corporation.


Package
Style A
Package
Style B
Package
Style C
Package
Style D
Package
Style E
Package
Style F


Optical Fiber Coupler•WDM•Filter
These are optical components for branching, recombining, spectral separation and composition of optical signals.
They enable flexible and economical construction of optical networks such as optical LAN, optical ITV, optical CATV, etc..

Specification of optical fiber coupler•WDM

Model Wave
length
(µm)
Applicable
fiber
Branching
ratio(%)
Insertion
loss(dB)
Wave
isolation
(dB)
Operation
Temp(XC)
Coupler 22 0.85
1.31
1.55
SM, DSM*1 1:99 to 50:50 ≤3.5*2 - -40 to 75
WBC 1.31/1.55
WDM 0.98/1.55
1.31/1.55
1.48/1.55
≤0.5 ≥15

*1 For certain wave lengths, only either SM or DSM is applicable.
*2 Typical value at a 50:50 of branching ratio. It depends on the branching ratio.

Specification of Filters
Description Model
number
Wave
length
(µm)
Applicable
fiber
Insertion
loss
(dB)
Wave
isolation
(dB)
Reflecting
Attenuation
(dB)
Operating
Temp.
(XC)
Applicable
connector
Fiber with filter FBF-<*1> 1.31/1.55*2 SM ≤0.7 ≥50 ≥40 -20 to 70 -
DSM ≤2.0
Connector
w/filter
FBP-FC-<*1>
FBP-SC-<*1>
SM ≤1.0 ≥22*3 FC, SC
Adaptor
w/filter
FBA-FC-<*1> ≤1.7 FC

*1 SWPF: Passing for 1.31µm, blocking for 1.55µm. LWPF: blocking for 1.31µm, passing for 1.55µm.
*2 It is also possible for blocking and passing of a specified wave length.
*3 Over 40dB is possible using low reflection polishing..


Coupler, WDM Fiber with a filter Connector with a filter Adaptor with a filter